eBay Heavy Equipment Fee Calculator

eBay charges 3% on the first $15,000 of a heavy equipment, commercial printing press or food truck sale and 0.5% on the rest, plus the per-order fee. These listings also carry a $20 insertion fee in eBay’s table.

Source: eBay US help: Selling fees. Checked 7 Oct 2026.

All other categories: the eBay fee calculator.

eBay fee calculator

Work out
A Basic or higher Store pays lower final value fees in most categories.
Only if you promote the listing (2% to 100%). 0 if not.

You receive $39,412.60

after $587.40 in fees.

Fees
$587.40
Profit after your costs
$8,412.60
Margin
21.0%
Fee by fee
Final value fee (3% / 0.5% by slice)on price, postage and sales tax$587.00
Per-order feeorder over $10$0.40
Total fees$587.40

Not in this total

  • The Below Standard surcharge (only if eBay rates your service Below Standard)
  • An eBay Store subscription: pick one in the calculator to see its monthly price and its rates
  • Optional listing upgrades

What if you sold it elsewhere?

The same sale, each with its standard options. Against your result here:

  • Depop: profit $7,600.35 −$812.25
  • TikTok Shop: profit $6,600.00 −$1,812.60
  • Etsy: profit $5,127.55 −$3,285.05

Compare every platform side by side

Worked example

Say you sell an item for $40,000.00 in the US, the buyer’s sales tax is 6%, the item cost you $31,000.00.

Final value fee (3% / 0.5% by slice)on price, postage and sales tax $587.00
Per-order feeorder over $10 $0.40
Total fees$587.40

You receive $39,412.60 and, after your costs, keep $8,412.60 profit (21.0% of the sale).

eBay’s fee on heavy equipment at different prices

United States: Select Business & Industrial (Heavy Equipment; Commercial Printing Presses; Food Trucks, Trailers & Carts)
Item priceeBay feesYou receiveFees as a share of the price
$3,000.00$90.40$2,909.603.0%
$15,000.00$450.40$14,549.603.0%
$25,000.00$500.40$24,499.602.0%
$60,000.00$675.40$59,324.601.1%
$150,000.00$1,125.40$148,874.600.8%

No postage and no sales tax, with the per-order fee. Your own postage and tax change the fee: put them in the calculator above.

The rule and its source

FeeRule or amountSource
Final value fee, US: Select Business & Industrial (Heavy Equipment; Commercial Printing Presses; Food Trucks, Trailers & Carts)3% up to $15,000; 0.5% over $15,000; insertion fee $20These listings also pay a $20 insertion fee.eBay US help: Selling fees, checked 7 Oct 2026
Final value fee, US, Starter Storethe same as with no Store, row for roweBay US help: Store selling fees, checked 8 Oct 2026
Final value fee, US, Basic to Enterprise Store: Select Business & Industrial (Heavy Equipment; Commercial Printing Presses; Food Trucks, Trailers & Carts)2.5% up to $15,000 per item; 0.5% over $15,000; insertion fee $20These listings also pay a $20 insertion fee.eBay US help: Store selling fees, checked 8 Oct 2026
US per-order fee, orders of $10 or less$0.30eBay US help: Selling fees, checked 7 Oct 2026
US per-order fee, orders over $10$0.40eBay US help: Selling fees, checked 7 Oct 2026

Read on eBay’s own pages on 7 October 2026. Every other eBay fee, with its source, is on the eBay fee calculator; every change we record is on the fee changes page.

What does eBay take from a $40,000 machine?

3% of the first $15,000 is $450.00, and 0.5% of the other $25,000 is $125.00. With the per-order fee that is $575.40, about 1.4% of the price. The same sale in most categories would pay $1,784.15, so this rule matters for big machines.

Does sales tax raise the fee on equipment?

In the US, yes. eBay charges its rate on the total amount of the sale, and that includes sales tax the buyer pays. A $40,000 machine sold to a buyer paying 6% tax is a $42,400.00 sale, so the fee is $587.40 instead of $575.40. Put your buyer’s tax rate in the calculator; for a business buyer that does not pay tax, leave it at zero.

Which items get this rate?

eBay’s table names three groups in Business & Industrial: heavy equipment, commercial printing presses, and food trucks, trailers and carts. Other business and industrial items pay the rate of most categories, 13.6%. The $20 insertion fee is on top of eBay’s usual listing rules; tick “over your free listings” in the calculator to add it.

What this calculator leaves out

eBay heavy equipment fee questions

What is eBay’s fee on heavy equipment?

3% of the total sale up to $15,000, 0.5% above, plus the per-order fee.

How much does eBay take on a $15,000 machine?

$450.40 with no tax: 3% of $15,000 plus $0.40.

How much does eBay take on a $150,000 machine?

$1,125.40, which is 0.8% of the price.

Do food trucks get the same rate?

Yes. Food trucks, trailers and carts share the row with heavy equipment and commercial printing presses.

Is there a listing fee for heavy equipment?

eBay’s table lists a $20 insertion fee for these categories. The calculator adds it when you tick the listing box.