eBay Watch Fee Calculator

eBay charges 15% on the first $1,000 of a watch sale, 6.5% on the part from $1,000 to $7,500 and 3% on anything above, plus the per-order fee. The share eBay keeps falls as the price climbs.

Source: eBay US help: Selling fees. Checked 7 Oct 2026.

All other categories: the eBay fee calculator.

eBay fee calculator

Where you sell
Work out
A Basic or higher Store pays lower final value fees in most categories.
Only if you promote the listing (2% to 100%). 0 if not.

You receive $2,268.64

after $261.36 in fees.

Fees
$261.36
Profit after your costs
$338.64
Margin
13.4%
Fee by fee
Final value fee (15% / 6.5% / 3% by slice)on price, postage and sales tax$260.96
Per-order feeorder over $10$0.40
Total fees$261.36

Not in this total

  • The Below Standard surcharge (only if eBay rates your service Below Standard)
  • An eBay Store subscription: pick one in the calculator to see its monthly price and its rates
  • Optional listing upgrades

What if you sold it elsewhere?

The same sale, each with its standard options. Against your result here:

Compare every platform side by side

Worked example

Say you sell an item for $2,500.00 in the US, the buyer pays $30.00 postage, the buyer’s sales tax is 7%, the item cost you $1,900.00 and postage costs you $30.00.

Final value fee (15% / 6.5% / 3% by slice)on price, postage and sales tax $260.96
Per-order feeorder over $10 $0.40
Total fees$261.36

You receive $2,268.64 and, after your costs, keep $338.64 profit (13.4% of the sale).

eBay’s fee on watches at different prices

United States: Watches, Parts & Accessories
Item priceeBay feesYou receiveFees as a share of the price
$150.00$22.90$127.1015.3%
$600.00$90.40$509.6015.1%
$1,000.00$150.40$849.6015.0%
$3,000.00$280.40$2,719.609.3%
$7,500.00$572.90$6,927.107.6%
$15,000.00$797.90$14,202.105.3%
United Kingdom, business sellers: Watches, Parts & Accessories
Item priceeBay feesYou receiveFees as a share of the price
£120.00£16.30£103.7013.6%
£750.00£99.78£650.2213.3%
£2,000.00£141.65£1,858.357.1%
£6,000.00£275.65£5,724.354.6%

No postage and no sales tax, with the per-order fee (and, in the UK, the regulatory operating fee). Your own postage and tax change the fee: put them in the calculator above.

The rule and its source

FeeRule or amountSource
Final value fee, US: Watches, Parts & Accessories15% up to $1,000; 6.5% on $1,000-$7,500 portion; 3% over $7,500eBay US help: Selling fees, checked 7 Oct 2026
Final value fee, US, Starter Storethe same as with no Store, row for roweBay US help: Store selling fees, checked 8 Oct 2026
Final value fee, US, Basic to Enterprise Store: Watches, Parts & Accessories12.5% up to $1,000 per item; 4% on $1,000-$5,000 portion; 3% over $5,000eBay US help: Store selling fees, checked 8 Oct 2026
US per-order fee, orders of $10 or less$0.30eBay US help: Selling fees, checked 7 Oct 2026
US per-order fee, orders over $10$0.40eBay US help: Selling fees, checked 7 Oct 2026
Final value fee, UK business sellers: Watches, Parts & Accessories12.9% up to £750 per item; 3% above £750eBay UK help: Business selling fees, checked 7 Oct 2026
UK per-order fee, orders of £10 or less£0.30eBay UK help: Business selling fees, checked 7 Oct 2026
UK per-order fee, orders over £10£0.40eBay UK help: Business selling fees, checked 7 Oct 2026
UK regulatory operating fee0.35%eBay UK help: Business selling fees, checked 7 Oct 2026

Read on eBay’s own pages on 7 October 2026. Every other eBay fee, with its source, is on the eBay fee calculator; every change we record is on the fee changes page.

How does eBay’s sliding watch fee work?

Each slice of the price pays its own rate. On a $2,500 watch, the first $1,000 pays 15% ($150.00) and the next $1,500 pays 6.5% ($97.50). With the $0.40 per-order fee that is $247.90, or 9.9% of the price. A $15,000 watch pays $797.90, about 5.3% of the price.

Is eBay dearer for watches than for other items?

For cheaper watches, yes: 15% is more than the 13.6% most items pay, so a $500 watch pays $75.40 against $68.40. The lower slices catch up quickly. From about $1,197.10, a watch pays less than a typical item at the same price, and the gap keeps growing.

What do UK business sellers pay on watches?

eBay UK charges 12.9% on the first £750 of a watch and 3% on the rest, plus the per-order fee and the 0.35% regulatory fee. A £2,000 watch pays £141.65. Jewellery other than watches has its own rule; see our jewelry calculator.

What this calculator leaves out

eBay watches fee questions

How much does eBay take from a $1,000 watch?

$150.40 with no postage or tax: 15% of $1,000 plus $0.40.

How much does eBay take from a $10,000 watch?

$647.90: 15% of the first $1,000, 6.5% up to $7,500, 3% of the last $2,500 and the per-order fee.

Do watch parts and straps pay the same rate?

Yes. eBay’s row covers watches, parts and accessories together.

Is there a cap on eBay’s watch fee?

No cap, but each slice above $1,000 pays less, so the share falls as the price rises.

Does postage count in the watch fee?

Yes. In the US eBay charges its percentage on the total sale: the price, the postage the buyer pays and the sales tax.