eBay Handbag Fee Calculator

eBay charges 15% on a women’s bag or handbag sale of $2,000 or less, and 9% of the whole sale once it is over $2,000, plus the per-order fee. So a bag that sells for just over $2,000 pays far less than one at $2,000.

Source: eBay US help: Selling fees. Checked 7 Oct 2026.

All other categories: the eBay fee calculator.

eBay fee calculator

Where you sell
Work out
A Basic or higher Store pays lower final value fees in most categories.
Only if you promote the listing (2% to 100%). 0 if not.

You receive $1,027.99

after $197.01 in fees.

Fees
$197.01
Profit after your costs
$152.99
Margin
12.5%
Fee by fee
Final value fee (rate by sale size)on price, postage and sales tax$196.61
Per-order feeorder over $10$0.40
Total fees$197.01

Not in this total

  • The Below Standard surcharge (only if eBay rates your service Below Standard)
  • An eBay Store subscription: pick one in the calculator to see its monthly price and its rates
  • Optional listing upgrades

What if you sold it elsewhere?

The same sale, each with its standard options. Against your result here:

Compare every platform side by side

Worked example

Say you sell an item for $1,200.00 in the US, the buyer pays $25.00 postage, the buyer’s sales tax is 7%, the item cost you $850.00 and postage costs you $25.00.

Final value fee (rate by sale size)on price, postage and sales tax $196.61
Per-order feeorder over $10 $0.40
Total fees$197.01

You receive $1,027.99 and, after your costs, keep $152.99 profit (12.5% of the sale).

eBay’s fee on handbags at different prices

United States: Women's Bags & Handbags
Item priceeBay feesYou receiveFees as a share of the price
$90.00$13.90$76.1015.4%
$400.00$60.40$339.6015.1%
$1,500.00$225.40$1,274.6015.0%
$2,000.00$300.40$1,699.6015.0%
$2,000.01$180.40$1,819.619.0%
$4,000.00$360.40$3,639.609.0%
United Kingdom, business sellers: Women's Bags & Handbags
Item priceeBay feesYou receiveFees as a share of the price
£70.00£9.68£60.3213.8%
£400.00£53.40£346.6013.4%
£800.00£106.40£693.6013.3%
£2,500.00£231.35£2,268.659.3%

No postage and no sales tax, with the per-order fee (and, in the UK, the regulatory operating fee). Your own postage and tax change the fee: put them in the calculator above.

The rule and its source

FeeRule or amountSource
Final value fee, US: Women's Bags & Handbags15% if sale is $2,000 or less; 9% if over $2,000 (whole sale)eBay US help: Selling fees, checked 7 Oct 2026
Final value fee, US, Starter Storethe same as with no Store, row for roweBay US help: Store selling fees, checked 8 Oct 2026
Final value fee, US, Basic to Enterprise Store: Women's Bags & Handbags13% if sale is $2,000 or less; 7% if over $2,000 (whole sale)eBay US help: Store selling fees, checked 8 Oct 2026
US per-order fee, orders of $10 or less$0.30eBay US help: Selling fees, checked 7 Oct 2026
US per-order fee, orders over $10$0.40eBay US help: Selling fees, checked 7 Oct 2026
Final value fee, UK business sellers: Women's Bags & Handbags12.9% up to £800 per item; 7% above £800eBay UK help: Business selling fees, checked 7 Oct 2026
UK per-order fee, orders of £10 or less£0.30eBay UK help: Business selling fees, checked 7 Oct 2026
UK per-order fee, orders over £10£0.40eBay UK help: Business selling fees, checked 7 Oct 2026
UK regulatory operating fee0.35%eBay UK help: Business selling fees, checked 7 Oct 2026

Read on eBay’s own pages on 7 October 2026. Every other eBay fee, with its source, is on the eBay fee calculator; every change we record is on the fee changes page.

Why can a dearer handbag cost less in fees?

Because the lower rate is for the whole sale, not just the part above the line. A bag that sells for exactly $2,000 pays $300.40. At $2,000.01 the fee drops to $180.40, and you receive $120.01 more. There is no price between $2,000 and the next cent that helps you, so if a bag is worth about $2,000, price it a little over.

Does postage count toward the $2,000?

Yes. eBay looks at the total amount of the sale, and in the US that includes the postage the buyer pays and the sales tax. A $1,900 bag with $40 postage and 7% tax is a $2,075.80 sale, so it gets the 9% rate: $187.22 in fees. The same bag with free postage and no tax would pay $285.40.

What do UK business sellers pay on handbags?

eBay UK splits the price instead: 12.9% on the first £800 of a bag and 7% on the rest, plus the per-order fee and the 0.35% regulatory fee. A £1,500 bag pays £157.85. There is no sudden drop, so pricing just over a line does not help in the UK.

What this calculator leaves out

eBay handbags fee questions

What is eBay’s fee on handbags?

15% of the total sale up to $2,000, and 9% of the whole total above it, plus $0.40 per order on anything over $10.

How much does eBay take from a $500 bag?

$75.40 with no postage or tax, leaving you $424.60.

How much does eBay take from a $3,000 bag?

$270.40: 9% of the whole $3,000 plus the per-order fee.

Do men’s bags pay this rate?

eBay’s table gives this rule to women’s bags and handbags. Other bags pay the rate of the category they are listed in.

Should I price a bag at $2,000 or $2,001?

$2,001. At $2,000 you receive $1,699.60; at $2,001, $1,820.51.