eBay Coin and Bullion Fee Calculator

On eBay, coins and paper money pay 13.25% of the sale up to $7,500, then 2.35% above. Bullion pays 13.6% on sales of $7,500 or less, but 7% of the whole sale above that, and both pay the per-order fee.

Source: eBay US help: Selling fees. Checked 7 Oct 2026.

All other categories: the eBay fee calculator.

eBay fee calculator

Where you sell
Work out
A Basic or higher Store pays lower final value fees in most categories.
Only if you promote the listing (2% to 100%). 0 if not.

You receive $2,178.76

after $333.24 in fees.

Fees
$333.24
Profit after your costs
$16.76
Margin
0.7%
Fee by fee
Final value fee (13.25% / 2.35% by slice)on price, postage and sales tax$332.84
Per-order feeorder over $10$0.40
Total fees$333.24

Not in this total

  • The Below Standard surcharge (only if eBay rates your service Below Standard)
  • An eBay Store subscription: pick one in the calculator to see its monthly price and its rates
  • Optional listing upgrades

What if you sold it elsewhere?

The same sale, each with its standard options. Against your result here:

Compare every platform side by side

Worked example

Say you sell an item for $2,500.00 in the US, the buyer pays $12.00 postage, the item cost you $2,150.00 and postage costs you $12.00.

Final value fee (13.25% / 2.35% by slice)on price, postage and sales tax $332.84
Per-order feeorder over $10 $0.40
Total fees$333.24

You receive $2,178.76 and, after your costs, keep $16.76 profit (0.7% of the sale).

eBay’s fee on coins and bullion at different prices

United States: Coins & Paper Money (except Bullion)
Item priceeBay feesYou receiveFees as a share of the price
$25.00$3.71$21.2914.8%
$300.00$40.15$259.8513.4%
$2,500.00$331.65$2,168.3513.3%
$7,500.00$994.15$6,505.8513.3%
$7,500.01$994.15$6,505.8613.3%
$25,000.00$1,405.40$23,594.605.6%
United States: Coins & Paper Money > Bullion
Item priceeBay feesYou receiveFees as a share of the price
$25.00$3.80$21.2015.2%
$300.00$41.20$258.8013.7%
$2,500.00$340.40$2,159.6013.6%
$7,500.00$1,020.40$6,479.6013.6%
$7,500.01$525.40$6,974.617.0%
$25,000.00$1,750.40$23,249.607.0%
United Kingdom, business sellers: Coins
Item priceeBay feesYou receiveFees as a share of the price
£15.00£2.09£12.9113.9%
£120.00£13.90£106.1011.6%
£450.00£51.03£398.9711.3%
£1,500.00£86.20£1,413.805.7%

No postage and no sales tax, with the per-order fee (and, in the UK, the regulatory operating fee). Your own postage and tax change the fee: put them in the calculator above.

The rule and its source

FeeRule or amountSource
Final value fee, US: Coins & Paper Money (except Bullion)13.25% up to $7,500; 2.35% over $7,500eBay US help: Selling fees, checked 7 Oct 2026
Final value fee, US: Coins & Paper Money > Bullion13.6% if sale is $7,500 or less; 7% if sale is over $7,500 (whole sale)eBay US help: Selling fees, checked 7 Oct 2026
Final value fee, US, Starter Storethe same as with no Store, row for roweBay US help: Store selling fees, checked 8 Oct 2026
Final value fee, US, Basic to Enterprise Store: Coins & Paper Money (except Bullion)9% up to $4,000 per item; 2.35% over $4,000eBay US help: Store selling fees, checked 8 Oct 2026
Final value fee, US, Basic to Enterprise Store: Coins & Paper Money > Bullion7.5% if sale is $1,500 or less; 5% if over $1,500 up to $10,000; 4.5% if over $10,000 (whole sale)eBay US help: Store selling fees, checked 8 Oct 2026
US per-order fee, orders of $10 or less$0.30eBay US help: Selling fees, checked 7 Oct 2026
US per-order fee, orders over $10$0.40eBay US help: Selling fees, checked 7 Oct 2026
Final value fee, UK business sellers: Coins10.9% up to £450 per item; 3% above £450eBay UK help: Business selling fees, checked 7 Oct 2026
UK per-order fee, orders of £10 or less£0.30eBay UK help: Business selling fees, checked 7 Oct 2026
UK per-order fee, orders over £10£0.40eBay UK help: Business selling fees, checked 7 Oct 2026
UK regulatory operating fee0.35%eBay UK help: Business selling fees, checked 7 Oct 2026

Read on eBay’s own pages on 7 October 2026. Every other eBay fee, with its source, is on the eBay fee calculator; every change we record is on the fee changes page.

How are bullion fees different from coin fees?

Coins are charged by slices: 13.25% on the first $7,500 and 2.35% on any part above. Bullion is charged on the whole sale at one rate picked by its size. A $2,500 coin pays $331.65; $2,500 of bullion pays $340.40. Pick coins or bullion in the calculator to switch between the two rules.

What happens to bullion at $7,500?

The rate drops for the whole sale. A $7,500 bullion sale pays $1,020.40; at $7,500.01 it pays $525.40, so you keep $495.01 more. Postage and sales tax count toward the total, so check your full sale in the calculator before you list near the line.

What do UK business sellers pay on coins?

eBay UK charges business sellers 10.9% on the first £450 of a coin and 3% on the rest, plus the per-order fee and the 0.35% regulatory fee. A £1,500 coin pays £86.20. UK private sellers pay no final value fee. Trading cards share the US coin rule; see our trading card calculator.

What this calculator leaves out

eBay coins and bullion fee questions

What is eBay’s fee on coins?

13.25% of the total sale up to $7,500, 2.35% above, plus the per-order fee. Bullion has its own rule.

What is eBay’s fee on gold and silver bullion?

13.6% of the total sale when it is $7,500 or less, and 7% of the whole sale above $7,500, plus the per-order fee.

How much does eBay take from a $300 coin?

$40.15 with no postage or tax, leaving you $259.85.

Does paper money pay the coin rate?

Yes. eBay’s row is Coins & Paper Money, except bullion.

How much does eBay take from $25,000 of bullion?

$1,750.40: 7% of the whole $25,000 plus the per-order fee.