eBay Trading Card Fee Calculator

eBay charges 13.25% on trading cards, comics and collectible card games, a little under the 13.6% most items pay, plus $0.30 or $0.40 per order. On a card that sells for more than $7,500, the part above that pays only 2.35%.

Source: eBay US help: Selling fees. Checked 7 Oct 2026.

All other categories: the eBay fee calculator.

eBay fee calculator

Work out
A Basic or higher Store pays lower final value fees in most categories.
Only if you promote the listing (2% to 100%). 0 if not.

You receive $42.51

after $7.49 in fees.

Fees
$7.49
Profit after your costs
$26.51
Margin
53.0%
Fee by fee
Final value fee (13.25% / 2.35% by slice)on price, postage and sales tax$7.09
Per-order feeorder over $10$0.40
Total fees$7.49

Not in this total

  • The Below Standard surcharge (only if eBay rates your service Below Standard)
  • An eBay Store subscription: pick one in the calculator to see its monthly price and its rates
  • Optional listing upgrades

What if you sold it elsewhere?

The same sale, each with its standard options. Against your result here:

Compare every platform side by side

Worked example

Say you sell an item for $45.00 in the US, the buyer pays $5.00 postage, the buyer’s sales tax is 7%, the item cost you $12.00 and postage costs you $4.00.

Final value fee (13.25% / 2.35% by slice)on price, postage and sales tax $7.09
Per-order feeorder over $10 $0.40
Total fees$7.49

You receive $42.51 and, after your costs, keep $26.51 profit (53.0% of the sale).

eBay’s fee on trading cards and comics at different prices

United States: Comic Books & Memorabilia; Non-Sport Trading Cards; Sports Trading Cards; Collectible Card Games
Item priceeBay feesYou receiveFees as a share of the price
$2.00$0.57$1.4328.5%
$10.00$1.63$8.3716.3%
$50.00$7.03$42.9714.1%
$250.00$33.53$216.4713.4%
$1,000.00$132.90$867.1013.3%
$7,500.00$994.15$6,505.8513.3%
$20,000.00$1,287.90$18,712.106.4%

No postage and no sales tax, with the per-order fee. Your own postage and tax change the fee: put them in the calculator above.

The rule and its source

FeeRule or amountSource
Final value fee, US: Comic Books & Memorabilia; Non-Sport Trading Cards; Sports Trading Cards; Collectible Card Games13.25% up to $7,500; 2.35% over $7,500eBay US help: Selling fees, checked 7 Oct 2026
Final value fee, US, Starter Storethe same as with no Store, row for roweBay US help: Store selling fees, checked 8 Oct 2026
Final value fee, US, Basic to Enterprise Store: Comic Books & Memorabilia; Non-Sport Trading Cards; Sports Trading Cards; Collectible Card Games12.35% up to $2,500 per item; 2.35% over $2,500eBay US help: Store selling fees, checked 8 Oct 2026
US per-order fee, orders of $10 or less$0.30eBay US help: Selling fees, checked 7 Oct 2026
US per-order fee, orders over $10$0.40eBay US help: Selling fees, checked 7 Oct 2026

Read on eBay’s own pages on 7 October 2026. Every other eBay fee, with its source, is on the eBay fee calculator; every change we record is on the fee changes page.

How much does eBay take from a cheap card?

More than you might think, because the per-order fee is the same however little the card costs. A $2 card pays $0.57 in fees, which is 28.5% of its price. A $10 card pays $1.63, or 16.3%. That is why many sellers group cheap cards into lots: one listing, one per-order fee, and the 13.25% on a bigger total.

What does a high-value card pay?

The rate splits at $7,500. The first $7,500 pays 13.25%, and anything above pays 2.35%. A graded card that sells for $20,000 pays $1,287.90 in all, about 6.4% of the price. At the same price, an item in most other categories would pay $1,314.15.

Which items get the trading card rate?

eBay’s table gives this rate to comic books and memorabilia, non-sport trading cards, sports trading cards and collectible card games. Coins and paper money (except bullion) pay the same rule, so our coin and bullion calculator works the same way. Card NFTs are different: eBay charges 5% of the sale in its NFT categories.

What this calculator leaves out

eBay trading cards and comics fee questions

What is eBay’s fee on trading cards?

13.25% of the total sale (card price, postage and sales tax) up to $7,500, then 2.35%, plus the per-order fee.

How much does eBay take from a $100 card?

$13.65 with no postage or tax: 13.25% of $100 plus $0.40. You receive $86.35.

Do graded cards pay a different fee?

Not in eBay’s fee table. It gives one rule to the trading card categories and does not list graded cards on their own.

Do comics pay the same as cards?

Yes. Comic books and memorabilia share the trading card row in eBay’s table.

Is the per-order fee charged on every card?

It is charged per order: $0.30 on orders of $10 or less and $0.40 above. On a cheap single card it can be most of the fee.