eBay Guitar Fee Calculator

eBay charges guitar and bass sellers 6.7% of the sale up to $7,500, about half the 13.6% most items pay, and 2.35% on anything above. Listing a guitar or bass is free; the per-order fee still applies.

Source: eBay US help: Selling fees. Checked 7 Oct 2026.

All other categories: the eBay fee calculator.

eBay fee calculator

Where you sell
Work out
A Basic or higher Store pays lower final value fees in most categories.
Only if you promote the listing (2% to 100%). 0 if not.

You receive $1,726.26

after $133.74 in fees.

Fees
$133.74
Profit after your costs
$366.26
Margin
19.7%
Fee by fee
Final value fee (6.7% / 2.35% by slice)on price, postage and sales tax$133.34
Per-order feeorder over $10$0.40
Total fees$133.74

Not in this total

  • The Below Standard surcharge (only if eBay rates your service Below Standard)
  • An eBay Store subscription: pick one in the calculator to see its monthly price and its rates
  • Optional listing upgrades

What if you sold it elsewhere?

The same sale, each with its standard options. Against your result here:

Compare every platform side by side

Worked example

Say you sell an item for $1,800.00 in the US, the buyer pays $60.00 postage, the buyer’s sales tax is 7%, the item cost you $1,300.00 and postage costs you $60.00.

Final value fee (6.7% / 2.35% by slice)on price, postage and sales tax $133.34
Per-order feeorder over $10 $0.40
Total fees$133.74

You receive $1,726.26 and, after your costs, keep $366.26 profit (19.7% of the sale).

eBay’s fee on guitars and basses at different prices

United States: Musical Instruments & Gear > Guitars & Basses
Item priceeBay feesYou receiveFees as a share of the price
$200.00$13.80$186.206.9%
$650.00$43.95$606.056.8%
$1,800.00$121.00$1,679.006.7%
$7,500.00$502.90$6,997.106.7%
$12,000.00$608.65$11,391.355.1%
United Kingdom, business sellers: Musical Instruments & DJ Equipment
Item priceeBay feesYou receiveFees as a share of the price
£180.00£20.65£159.3511.5%
£600.00£67.90£532.1011.3%
£2,000.00£225.40£1,774.6011.3%

No postage and no sales tax, with the per-order fee (and, in the UK, the regulatory operating fee). Your own postage and tax change the fee: put them in the calculator above.

The rule and its source

FeeRule or amountSource
Final value fee, US: Musical Instruments & Gear > Guitars & Basses6.7% up to $7,500; 2.35% over $7,500; insertion freeeBay US help: Selling fees, checked 7 Oct 2026
Final value fee, US, Starter Storethe same as with no Store, row for roweBay US help: Store selling fees, checked 8 Oct 2026
Final value fee, US, Basic to Enterprise Store: Musical Instruments & Gear > Guitars & Basses6.7% up to $2,500 per item; 2.35% over $2,500; insertion freeeBay US help: Store selling fees, checked 8 Oct 2026
US per-order fee, orders of $10 or less$0.30eBay US help: Selling fees, checked 7 Oct 2026
US per-order fee, orders over $10$0.40eBay US help: Selling fees, checked 7 Oct 2026
Final value fee, UK business sellers: Musical Instruments & DJ Equipment10.9%eBay UK help: Business selling fees, checked 7 Oct 2026
UK per-order fee, orders of £10 or less£0.30eBay UK help: Business selling fees, checked 7 Oct 2026
UK per-order fee, orders over £10£0.40eBay UK help: Business selling fees, checked 7 Oct 2026
UK regulatory operating fee0.35%eBay UK help: Business selling fees, checked 7 Oct 2026

Read on eBay’s own pages on 7 October 2026. Every other eBay fee, with its source, is on the eBay fee calculator; every change we record is on the fee changes page.

How much cheaper is eBay for guitars?

A lot. A guitar that sells for $1,800 pays $121.00 in fees and leaves you $1,679.00. An item in most other categories would pay $245.20 at the same price, so the guitar rate saves you $124.20. Above $7,500 the rate falls again, to 2.35% on the part over the line: a $12,000 vintage guitar pays $608.65.

Is it free to list a guitar on eBay?

Yes. eBay’s table marks guitars and basses as free to list, so even if you are over your monthly free listings, there is no insertion fee. You only pay when the guitar sells. Tick “over your free listings” in the calculator and the listing fee stays at zero for this category.

What about amps, pedals and UK sellers?

The low rate is for eBay’s Guitars & Basses category. Gear listed in other music categories pays the rate for that category, which for most is 13.6%. In the UK, business sellers list guitars under Musical Instruments & DJ Equipment, at 10.9% plus the per-order fee and the 0.35% regulatory fee: £67.90 on a £600 guitar. UK private sellers pay no final value fee.

What this calculator leaves out

eBay guitars and basses fee questions

What is eBay’s fee on guitars?

6.7% of the total sale up to $7,500, 2.35% above, plus the per-order fee.

How much does eBay take from a $650 guitar?

$43.95 with no postage or tax, so you receive $606.05.

Do basses get the same rate as guitars?

Yes. eBay’s row is Guitars & Basses.

Does eBay charge to list a guitar?

No. The table marks the Guitars & Basses category as free to list.

Does the fee include postage?

Yes. eBay charges its 6.7% on the total sale, including the postage the buyer pays and sales tax, so a guitar with $60 postage pays the rate on that too.