Poshmark vs eBay Fees

eBay usually leaves you more, but postage makes it close. On a $35 top, Poshmark takes $7.00 (20%) and eBay $6.66, even though eBay also charges on the $8 postage and 7% sales tax. After you pay for postage on eBay, you keep $0.34 more there. With no postage at all, eBay’s fee on $35 is just $5.16.

Fees checked 7 October 2026 on Poshmark’s and eBay’s own pages. See the sources.

Poshmark and eBay fees on the same sale

Work out

Each platform with its standard options. Poshmark sells the buyer the postage label, so there the postage is not yours to keep or pay. Categories, plans and extras are on each platform’s own calculator.

eBay leaves you $0.34 more

on this sale, after fees and your costs: Poshmark $18.00, eBay $18.34.

Poshmark

You receive $28.00

Fees
$7.00
Profit
$18.00
Margin
51.4%
Poshmark fee (20%)on the sale price$7.00
Total fees$7.00

Nothing added to your buyer’s price.

eBay

You receive $36.34

Fees
$6.66
Profit
$18.34
Margin
42.7%
Final value fee (13.6% / 2.35% by slice)on price, postage and sales tax$6.26
Per-order feeorder over $10$0.40
Total fees$6.66

Nothing added to your buyer’s price.

Not in these totals
  • Poshmark: The Texas Seller Fee Tax (Texas sellers only)
  • eBay: The Below Standard surcharge (only if eBay rates your service Below Standard)
  • eBay: An eBay Store subscription: pick one in the calculator to see its monthly price and its rates
  • eBay: Optional listing upgrades

Poshmark and eBay fees at common prices

United States: each platform’s standard options
Item price You keep on Poshmark You keep on eBay Keeps more
$10.00 $7.05 fees $2.95 $8.34 fees $1.66 eBay, +$1.29
$14.99 $12.04 fees $2.95 $12.55 fees $2.44 eBay, +$0.51
$20.00 $16.00 fees $4.00 $16.88 fees $3.12 eBay, +$0.88
$50.00 $40.00 fees $10.00 $42.80 fees $7.20 eBay, +$2.80
$100.00 $80.00 fees $20.00 $86.00 fees $14.00 eBay, +$6.00
$250.00 $200.00 fees $50.00 $215.60 fees $34.40 eBay, +$15.60
$500.00 $400.00 fees $100.00 $431.60 fees $68.40 eBay, +$31.60

The item price only: no postage, no sales tax, a private seller, worked out with the fees checked on 7 October 2026. Postage and tax change the fees on some platforms: put yours in the calculator above.

What differs between Poshmark and eBay

United States
Fee Poshmark eBay
Main fees $2.95 on a sale under $15; 20% from $15 13.6% final value fee in most categories (2.35% on any part of a sale over $7,500; some categories have their own rate), plus $0.30 per order of $10 or less and $0.40 above
Charged on The sale price only (the buyer pays for the postage label) The whole order: item price, the postage the buyer pays you, and sales tax
Payment processing None charged on its own None charged on its own
Listing an item No listing fee 250 free listings a month, then $0.35 each
Added to the buyer’s price No Poshmark fee added (the buyer pays for the label) No eBay fee added
Getting paid No fee in our records No fee in our records
Sources Poshmark help: Fees, checked 7 Oct 2026 eBay US help: Selling fees, checked 7 Oct 2026 ; eBay US help: Promoted Listings general strategy, checked 7 Oct 2026 ; eBay US help: Store selling fees, checked 8 Oct 2026

Each platform’s full fee list, with every source, is on its own calculator page below. Every change we record is on the fee changes page.

Two ways of charging

Poshmark takes one fee from the sale price: $2.95 under $15, 20% from $15. The buyer pays Poshmark for a prepaid postage label, so postage is neither money in nor money out for you. eBay works the other way: you set the postage, the buyer pays it to you, and you buy the label. eBay then charges 13.6% on the whole order, postage and sales tax included, plus $0.40 per order.

When postage tips it to Poshmark

Because eBay takes its share of the postage too, dear postage eats into eBay’s lead. On the $35 top above, with 7% sales tax and postage charged to the buyer at what it costs you, Poshmark leaves you more once the postage reaches $10.39. Heavy items, such as boots or coats, are where that happens. For light items eBay stays ahead.

Cheap items and the step at $15

Under $15, Poshmark’s flat $2.95 is a big share of a small price: 59.0% of a $5 sale, where eBay takes $0.98. At $14.99 Poshmark takes $2.95; at $15 its 20% gives $3.00, and at $20 $4.00. eBay on those prices: $2.44, $2.44 and $3.12. On cheap clothes eBay keeps more of the price for you, as long as the postage is low.

Bigger sales

The gap grows with the price, since Poshmark’s rate is 6.4 points higher. A $250 jacket costs $50.00 on Poshmark and $34.40 on eBay before postage. What Poshmark’s fee buys you is its own crowd of clothing buyers and a label the buyer pays for; whether that is worth the difference depends on how fast your items sell there.

Poshmark vs eBay Fees: questions

Is Poshmark or eBay cheaper to sell on?

eBay takes less of the price: 13.6% plus a per-order fee, against Poshmark’s 20%. On $50 with no postage, eBay takes $7.20 and Poshmark $10.00. Dear postage narrows the gap, because eBay charges on it.

What do Poshmark and eBay take from a $10 sale?

Poshmark takes its flat $2.95, leaving $7.05. eBay takes $1.66 (its 13.6% plus the $0.30 per-order fee for small orders), leaving $8.34, before postage.

Who pays postage on Poshmark and on eBay?

On Poshmark the buyer pays for the prepaid label, and the fee is on the sale price only. On eBay you set the postage and buy the label yourself; the buyer pays you the postage, and eBay charges its fee on it.

Does Poshmark add a fee to the buyer’s price?

Not any more. Poshmark dropped its buyer fee in October 2024 and went back to charging the seller alone. eBay adds no fee of its own to a US buyer’s price either.

Is a $15 sale on Poshmark charged $2.95 or 20%?

Poshmark’s help page says 20% from $15, while an older notice in its terms says $2.95 for sales of $15 and under. We follow the help page, so a sale of exactly $15 shows $3.00; pricing at $14.99 avoids the question.